My Cart

Mini Cart

Privacy and Cookie Policy
A: A quick note about understanding our policy: You are the customer; the bands and their management companies are our clients.




Kung Fu Privacy Policy

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
  • Our clients, the artist, or their management company, requests the email addresses of customers who have purchased their products in order to contact them with information relating to the products they purchased.  We specify the consumer must be provided the ability to unsubscribe and/or opt-out of any further communication.
  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service of the specific application, or as otherwise required by law.



INFORMATION GATHERING AND USAGE
  • When you register for any Kung Fu Inc product we ask for information such as your name, company name, email address, billing address, credit card information.
  • Kung Fu Inc. uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research, including analytics software such as Google Analytics.
  • Our checkout process may incorporate PayPal, Stripe, GooglePay and ApplePay, including credit card processing, and may require customer data for transaction authorization that we do not receive, nor store on our site, including the credit card number and credit card billing address.

    COOKIES
    • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
    • Cookies are required to use the Kung Fu Inc services.
    • We use cookies to record current session information, such as the items in your cart, but do not require permanent cookies.



    DATA STORAGE

    Kung Fu Inc uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our services. Although Kung Fu Inc owns the applications, databases, and all rights to the Kung Fu Inc applications, you retain all rights to your data.




    DISCLOSURE

    Kung Fu Inc may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service of any of our applications.




    RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.




    Legal Basis for Processing

    If you are a resident of the EEA, we will only process your personal data:
    • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g. processing payments and providing the Services you have requested);
    • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (e.g. to allow our clients to perform their work, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, to advertise our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services); or
    • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Data Subject Requests

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to have certain personal data corrected or erased. You may also have the right to restrict certain processing of your data.

To make any of these requests please email info@kungfunation.com We will respond as soon as practicable and no later than one month after receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.

We may deny or restrict fulfillment of your request in some cases, such as when your access to data places another individual’s privacy rights at risk, or the continued processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. If so, we will notify you of the reason(s) for this denial.

If you are a Kung Fu Inc client and receive a request from one of your customers, to access or erase personal data collected via Kung Fu Inc’s software or services, please forward that request to support@Kung Fu Inc.com.




Questions or Complaints

If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.




CHANGES

Kung Fu Inc may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Kung Fu Inc service primary account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. You retain the right to access, amend, correct or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate at any time. To do so, please contact info@kungfunation.com

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.
Cookie Name
Cookie Description
FORM_KEY
Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID
Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW
Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART
A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF
Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE
The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE
Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION
Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY
Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION
Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE
Facilitates translation of content to other languages.